Filed 8/15/22 LaFace v. Ralphs Grocery CA2/4
[…] (Code Civ. Proc, § 902; In re Marriage of Burwell (2013) 221 Cal.App.4th 1, 13 [“To have appellate standing, one must (1) be a party and (2) be aggrieved.”].) We agree that the state does not have standing because it is not an aggrieved party, and LaFace’s counsel is not directly representing the state in this appeal.
LaFace’s counsel compares this case to Sullivan v. Delta Air Lines, Inc. (1997) 15 Cal.4th 288, which considered whether the recovery of damages for pain and suffering was barred when the plaintiff died after judgment while an appeal was pending. (See Code Civ. Proc. § 377.34, subd. (a) [“In an action or proceeding by a decedent’s personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent’s cause of action, the damages recoverable . . . do not include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement.”].) The Supreme Court held that “death after judgment does not abate any aspect of personal tort actions, including the right to recover damages for pain and suffering.”