legal news
[…] (Baral, supra, 1 Cal.5th at pp. 384-385, 392 [“at the early stage contemplated by section 425.16, [defendants may not] test the evidentiary sufficiency of claims arising from the kinds of activity given special protection by the anti-SLAPP statute”].)Therefore, the court properly denied the motion to strike the second cause of action.
The third cause of action is for retaliation in violation of Civil Code section 1942.5 and provisions of the Oakland Municipal Code.Subdivision (c) of section 1942.5, makes it unlawful for a landlord “to increase rent, decrease services, cause a lessee to quit involuntarily, bring an action to recover possession, or threaten to do any of those acts, for the purpose of retaliating against the lessee because he or she has lawfully organized or participated in lessees’ association or an organization advocating lessees’ rights or has lawfully and peaceably exercised any rights under the law.” Tenants made a prima facie showing that the owners violated this provision but the owners contend tenants failed to establish their ability to prevail because at least some of the alleged retaliatory acts are protected by the litigation privilege, Civil Code section 47, subdivision (b).