legal news
[…] Code §§ 1633.1 et seq.) an electronic signature has the same legal effect as a handwritten signature (Civ. Code. § 1633.7, subd. (a)). That signature, as with any writing, must be authenticated before the writing, or secondary evidence of its content, may be received in evidence. (Evid. Code, § 1401; People v. Goldsmith (2014) 59 Cal.4th 258, 271.) Appellants have the burden of producing evidence sufficient to sustain a finding that the writing, or in this case the signature, is that of the person whose signature it is purported to be. (Evid. Code, § 1400.) When the signature is “electronic,” Civil Code section 1633.9, subdivision (a) applies: “An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.” We also review such an evidentiary determination for substantial evidence. (See Ruiz, supra, 232 Cal.App.4th at p. 842.)