Le Beau v. Bank of >America>
[…] supra, 204 Cal.App.4th at p.
443.) Plaintiffs have failed to raise
triable issues of material fact about the Bank's authority to pursue these
foreclosure proceedings.
D. Remaining Causes of Action on Insurance
Policy and Privacy Issues
In their
third cause of action, Plaintiffs claim it was "insurance fraud" when
the Bank canceled the optional insurance policy that they had purchased from
it, upon the failure of Plaintiffs to pay the premiums. This insurance was a policy for mortgage
disaster protection. For support on this
theory of recovery, Plaintiffs rely on the provisions of Civil Code section
2954.6, subdivision (a), which incorporate the
definitions set forth in Insurance Code section 12640.02, subdivision
(a). According to that Insurance Code
subdivision, " '[m]ortgage guaranty insurance' "
means: "Insurance against financial
loss by reason of nonpayment of principal, interest, and other sums agreed to
be paid under the terms of any note or bond or other evidence of indebtedness
secured by a mortgage, deed of trust, or other instrument constituting a first
lien or charge on real estate, provided the improvement on the real estate is a
residential building . . . .' " (Ins. Code, § 12640.02, subd. (a)(1).)
Thus, under
Civil Code section 2954.6, subdivision (a), "If private mortgage insurance
or mortgage guaranty insurance, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section
12640.02 of the Insurance Code, is