Le Beau v. Bank of >America>
[…] 2954.6, subdivision (a), which incorporate the
definitions set forth in Insurance Code section 12640.02, subdivision
(a). According to that Insurance Code
subdivision, " '[m]ortgage guaranty insurance' "
means: "Insurance against financial
loss by reason of nonpayment of principal, interest, and other sums agreed to
be paid under the terms of any note or bond or other evidence of indebtedness
secured by a mortgage, deed of trust, or other instrument constituting a first
lien or charge on real estate, provided the improvement on the real estate is a
residential building . . . .' " (Ins. Code, § 12640.02, subd. (a)(1).)
Thus, under
Civil Code section 2954.6, subdivision (a), "If private mortgage insurance
or mortgage guaranty insurance, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section
12640.02 of the Insurance Code, is
required as a condition of a loan secured by a deed of trust or mortgage on
real property, the lender or person making or arranging the loan shall
notify the borrower whether or not the borrower has the right to cancel the
insurance. If the borrower has the right
to cancel, then the lender or person making or arranging the loan shall notify
the borrower in writing of [certain identifying loan or insurance information
necessary to permit the borrower to communicate with the insurer/lender
concerning the insurance, etc.]."
(Italics added.) But here, the
longtime "Disaster Mortgage" insurance policy was not shown to be
required by the terms of the loan, the promissory note or the trust deed held
by the Bank. Plaintiffs can make no