Le Beau v. Bank of >America>
[…] A. Merger and Assignment Issues; Judicial Notice
on Appeal
Under the
National Bank Consolidation and Merger Act (12 U.S.C. 215 et seq.), the
comptroller of the currency may be requested to approve a merger agreement
reached between a national banking association or a state bank, and a national
bank located within the same state. If
such a merger agreement is approved, the charter of the receiving association
controls, and the receiving association is responsible for the liabilities of
the bank or association that was merged into the receiving association. (12 U.S.C. § 215a(a)(4).) The receiving association (here, the Bank)
"shall be deemed to be the same corporation as each bank or banking
association participating in the merger.
All rights, franchises, and interests of the individual merging banks or
banking associations in and to every type
of property (real, personal, and mixed) and choses in action shall be
transferred to and vested in the receiving association by virtue of such merger
without any deed or other transfer.
The receiving association, upon the merger and without any order or
other action on the part of any court or otherwise, shall hold and enjoy all
rights of property, franchises, and interests . . . , and all
other rights and interests . . . , in the same manner and
to the same extent as such rights, franchises, and interests were held or
enjoyed by any one of the merging banks or banking associations at the time of
the merger . . . ."
(12 U.S.C. § 215a(e); italics added.)
Along these
lines, the Bank and Northwest have requested that this court take judicial
notice of the official certificate of merger issued by the comptroller of the
currency in 1992, showing that the Bank took over the business of Security
Pacific.