Filed 1/29/18 Lee v. Wieder CA1/5
[…] On Wieder’s claim for unfair competition, the jury found that Lee had not engaged in any unlawful, fraudulent or unfair business practices.
[7] The jury also found that Wieder also breached the parties’ agreement by failure to pay—a determination inconsistent with excuse of performance. The fact that the Sonoma County court awarded Lee the amounts deposited by Wieder with the court further confirms that the Sonoma judgment incorporated no determination of a material total breach by Lee.
[8] Code of Civil Procedure section 430.10 provides in relevant part: “The party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may object, by demurrer or answer as provided in Section 430.30, to the pleading on any one or more of the following grounds: [¶] (a) The court has no jurisdiction of the subject of the cause of action alleged in the pleading. [¶] . . . [¶] (c) There is another action pending between the same parties on the same cause of action.”
[9] Our unpublished opinion in Wieder v. Lee, supra, A150298, affirming the judgment, will not be final until the time has passed to seek rehearing and a remittitur has issued.