Leino v. Balkcom CA3
[…] Appellants argue the trial court lacked authority to sanction them because the lis pendens was not presented “to the court” as required by subdivision (b) of section 128.7. In so arguing, appellants do not attempt to defend their lis pendens as nonfrivolous. Instead, they argue only that the lis pendens could not be the basis for sanctions under section 128.7. We reject the argument.
Although a lis pendens is ordinarily recorded with the county recorder, the Code of Civil Procedure also requires that a copy be filed immediately with the court in which the action is pending. Section 405.22 provides that, with exceptions not pertinent in this case, “the claimant shall, prior to recordation of the notice, cause a copy of the notice to be mailed, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to all known addresses of the parties to whom the real property claim is adverse and to all owners of record of the real property affected by the real property claim as shown by the latest county assessment roll. . . . Immediately following recordation, a copy of the notice shall also be filed with the court in which the action is pending. Service shall also be made immediately and in the same manner upon each adverse party later joined in the action.” (Italics added.)
Under section 405.22, a lis pendens is a paper that must be filed with the court.