Leino v. Balkcom CA3
[…] [Citations.]” (Fomco, Inc. v. Joe Maggio, Inc. (1961) 55 Cal.2d 162, 166.) Thus, section 657 did not provide a proper manner for appellants to raise new objections to the sanctions they could have raised in their original opposition.
Likewise, a motion to vacate the judgment and enter a new judgment under section 663 applies only to judgments and decrees entered after a bench or jury trial on contested facts. (Wegner, et. al., Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Trials and Evidence (The Rutter Group 2016), § 18:488.1, p. 18-128 [noting section 663 applies only to bench and jury trials yielding judgments].) Section 663 states: “A judgment or decree, when based upon a decision by the court, or the special verdict of a jury, may, upon motion of the party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court, and another and different judgment entered, for either of the following causes, materially affecting the substantial rights of the party and entitling the party to a different judgment: [¶] 1. Incorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts; and in such case when the judgment is set aside, the statement of decision shall be amended and corrected. [¶] 2. A judgment or decree not consistent with or not supported by the special verdict.”