legal news
[…] (College Block v. Atlantic Richfield Co. (1988) 206 Cal.App.3d 1376, 1380.)


It is unnecessary to discuss the merits of the parties' arguments further because they are misdirected. The answer to the question does not lie in determining the scope of Jonker's duties under the lease. That issue is moot because he has admitted he breached the lease.


The only question left to be determined is the measure of damages. Civil Code section 3300 provides the answer: "For the breach of an obligation arising from contract, the measure of damages . . . is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom."


Civil Code section 3300 focuses on the amount of profit the nonbreaching party would have received if the contract had not been breached. (See, e.g., Erlich v.