Levy v. Miller
[…] [10] RPMA also contends the commissions diverted to RPA included the Purcell commission, which should be credited to RPMA in the amount of $2,877.66. But the trial court found the Purcell commission was due in May 1999, and was paid to the court in December 1999. RPMA has not shown that finding was not supported by substantial evidence. The judgment credited RPMA for the amounts deposited with the court.
[11] Labor Code section 218.5 provides: In any action brought for the nonpayment of wages . . . the court shall award reasonable attorneys fees and costs to the prevailing party if any party to the action requests attorneys fees and costs upon the initiation of the action. Levys complaint sought attorney fees pursuant to the statute, as did RMPAs answer.
[12] At the hearing on attorney fees in the trial court, RPMAs counsel in fact acknowledged that Mr. Levy does have a choice to go to the Court versus the Labor Commissioner . . . [and that] Mr.