legal news
[…] The second pertains to several arguments that are only tangentially related to administrative penalty at issue here, including an argument that coastal landowners are denied equal protection of the law compared to inland landowners as well as a challenge to the county’s purported ban on short‑term rentals in the coastal zone.

  1. Standard of Review

Plaintiffs sued under Government Code section 53069.4, which provides: “within 20 days after service of the final administrative order or decision of the local agency . . . a person contesting that final administrative order or decision may seek review by filing an appeal to be heard by the superior court, where the same shall be heard de novo, except that the contents of the local agency’s file in the case shall be received in evidence.” (Gov. Code, § 53069.4, subd. (b)(1).) “Government Code section 53069.4, subdivision (b)(1), offers alternative procedures for challenging a final administrative decision, either by a petition for writ of mandate or by a de novo appeal to the superior court.” (Martin v.