Filed 10/17/18 Lindley v. City of Los Angeles CA2/7
[…] Perry (2007) 152 Cal.App.4th 1288, 1294.) Thus, a ruling “‘“that transgresses the confines of the applicable principles of law is outside the scope of discretion and we call such action an “abuse” of discretion.”’” (Sargon Enterprises, Inc. v. University of Southern California (2012) 55 Cal.4th 747, 773.) We review a ruling excluding evidence of subsequent remedial measures for abuse of discretion. (McIntyre v. The Colonies-Pacific, LLC (2014) 228 Cal.App.4th 664, 667.)
- Subsequent Remedial Measures
Evidence Code section 1151 states: “When, after the occurrence of an event, remedial or precautionary measures are taken, which, if taken previously, would have tended to make the event less likely to occur, evidence of such subsequent measures is inadmissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event.” Evidence Code section 1151 codified well-settled law that liability for negligence should be based on what a defendant did or knew before an accident and not on what occurred after the accident. (See Ault v. International Harvester Co.