legal news
[…] They rely on an expert report, but read too much into the conclusions of that report. The expert in question examined the documents that were supposedly the original promissory note and deed of trust. The expert opined that they were not wet-ink originals, but instead were photocopies. The expert also noted that some of the signatures on the documents appear to have been digitally produced.
The fact that the loan documents may be facsimiles rather than wet-ink originals does not prove they were forgeries. Nor does a digital signature prove a forgery. Evidence Code section 1521, subdivision (a), states: “The content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence. The court shall exclude secondary evidence of the content of writing if the court determines either of the following: (1) A genuine dispute exists concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the exclusion. (2) Admission of the secondary evidence would be unfair.” Here, plaintiffs do not identify any particular terms of the Loan documents that are in dispute. Nor is there any other unfairness in admitting a photocopy.