LyngsoGarden Materials v. WCAB
[…] ( 4660, subd. (d), italics added.)
Phrased another way, when a qualifying medical report was prepared before January 1, 2005, or notice under section 4061 was required before January 1, 2005, the percentage of permanent disability will be calculated using the earlier schedule that was in effect on the date of the injury.[2] (See State Comp. Ins. Fund v. Workers Comp. Appeals Bd., supra, 146 Cal.App.4th at p. 1313.) Here, the WCJ and the Board both concluded that the 1997 schedule applied because notice was required under section 4061 prior to January 1, 2005.
Section 4061 provides in relevant part: (a) Together with the last payment of temporary disability indemnity, the employer shall, in a form prescribed by the administrative director pursuant to Section 138.4, provide the employee one of the following: [] (1) Notice either that no permanent disability indemnity will be paid because the employer alleges the employee has no permanent impairment or limitation resulting from the injury or notice of the amount of permanent disability indemnity determined by the employer to be payable. . . . [] (2) Notice that permanent disability indemnity may be or is payable, but that the amount cannot be determined because the employees medical condition is not yet permanent and stationary. . . .
Temporary disability benefits were paid to Ruiz for periods between December 17, 2004, and January 2, 2006. Lyngso was required to provide notice under section 4061, [t]ogether with the last payment of temporary disability indemnity, on January 2, 2006. Because that notice was not required until after January 1, 2005, the 2005 permanent disability rating schedule applies to Ruizs case and the Board erred in concluding otherwise.