legal news
[…] (Cavey v. Tualla (2021) 69 Cal.App.5th 310, 327.) Accordingly, section 815.2 provides the statutory basis for County’s liability for plaintiff’s injuries.

The liability imposed on local public entities and their employees by the Government Claims Act is subject to the condition that “all claims for money or damages against local public entities” be “presented in accordance with Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 900) and Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 910).” (§ 905.) Chapter 2 sets forth requirements for the presentation of claims, including the time for presenting the written claim (§ 911.2) and the contents of the claim (§§ 910, 910.2). As to timing, when a personal injury is involved, the written claim for damages must be presented to the public entity “not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action.” (§ 911.2, subd. (a).) One of plaintiff’s arguments about the claim presentation requirement involves an interpretation of section 945.4, which provides in full: