legal news
[…] Although law enforcement agencies have an important interest in the qualifications and moral character of its officers, they do not have the same interest in obtaining information of complaints that have been found to be “frivolous, unfounded, or exonerated.”


While the complaints involved in this case may not qualify technically as “frivolous, unfounded, or exonerated,” we find that, for all practical purposes, the County’s admission concerning the lack of information to proceed with a criminal investigation supports the court’s application of Penal Code section 832.5, subdivision (c). The statute defines two of the three terms. “‘Unfounded’ means that the investigation clearly established that the allegation is not true.” (Pen. Code, § 832.5, subd. (d)(2).) “‘Exonerated’ means that the investigation clearly established that the actions of the peace or custodial officer that formed the basis for the complaint are not violations of law or department policy.” (Pen. Code, § 832.5, subd. (d)(3).) While not defined in the statute, the term “frivolous” can mean “one that is ‘totally and completely without merit’ or is taken ‘for the sole purpose of harassing [the peace officer.]’ [Citation.]” (Sacramento Police Officers Assn. v.