legal news
[…] (Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Assn. v. City of Roseville (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 1178, 1185-1186, Cal. Const. Art XIII C, § 2, subd. (d) ["No local government may impose, extend, or increase any special tax unless and until that tax is submitted to the electorate and approved by a two-thirds vote]" (italics added).)


Similarly, article XIII D requires notice of a proposed property-related fee or charge and a public hearing. If a majority of the affected owners submit written protests, the fee may not be imposed. (Cal. Const. art. XIII D, § 6, subd. (a)(2).) Moreover, article XIII D section 6, subdivision (c) states: "Except for fees or charges for sewer, water, and refuse collection services, no property related fee or charge shall be imposed or increased unless and until that fee or charge is submitted and approved by a majority vote of the property owners of the property subject to the fee or charge or, at the option of the agency, by a two-thirds vote of the electorate residing in the affected area."


Article XIII D, section 2, subdivision (e) defines a "fee" or "charge" as a levy imposed "upon a parcel or upon a person as an incident of property ownership, including a user fee or charge for a property related service."