legal news
[…] [1] This hip x-ray is not alleged in the complaint but was admitted during the course of the law and motion proceedings.  We exercise restraint and do not comment further on this pleading omission. 


[2] All statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code unless otherwise stated.  Section 15610.57, subdivision (a)(1) defines neglect as:  " The negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise."   (Italics added.)


[3] Section 15657.2 states:  " Notwithstanding this article, any cause of action for injury or damage against a health care provider, as defined in Section 340.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure, based on the health care provider's alleged professional negligence, shall be governed by those laws which specifically apply to those professional negligence causes of action."


[4] Stated another way, the Elder Abuse Act " works like a toggle switch.  If a claim is a 'cause of action . . . based on . . . professional negligence,' then 'those laws which specifically apply to . . . professional negligence causes of action' apply, and the Elder Abuse Act does not.