legal news
[…] Thelen Reid & Priest; Curtis A. Cole and Kevin E. McReynolds, Amici Curiae, for Respondent. 


Publication courtesy of San Diego pro bono legal advice.


Analysis and review provided by Poway Apartment Manager Attorneys.






[1] This hip x-ray is not alleged in the complaint but was admitted during the course of the law and motion proceedings.  We exercise restraint and do not comment further on this pleading omission. 


[2] All statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code unless otherwise stated.  Section 15610.57, subdivision (a)(1) defines neglect as:  " The negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise."   (Italics added.)