legal news
[…] arbitrator’s award (Code Civ. Proc., § 1285 et seq.), as well as to entertain
the movant’s request for post-arbitration
attorney fees.  The trial court’s error
in reserving the issue of arbitration attorney fees for later determination is
what led to the tortuous procedural history of this case.

id=ftn2>

href="#_ftnref2"
name="_ftn2" title="">[2]
          This matter initially was
assigned to Division Eight before being transferred to Division Three.

id=ftn3>

href="#_ftnref3"
name="_ftn3" title="">[3]
          Code of Civil Procedure section
1286.6 states in pertinent part:  “[T]he
court . . . shall correct the award and confirm it as
corrected if the court determines that: 
[¶] . . . [¶] 
(b) The arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected
without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy
submitted . . . .”

id=ftn4>

href="#_ftnref4"
name="_ftn4" title="">[4]           We
grant appellants’ motion, filed July 18, 2013, to take judicial notice of the
unpublished opinion filed February 19, 2013, during the pendency of this
appeal.  Although unpublished, said