legal news
[…] [Citations.] By failing to provide an adequate record, appellant cannot meet his burden to show error and we must resolve any challenge to the order against him. [Citation.]” (Hotels Nevada v. L.A. Pacific Center, Inc. (2012) 203 Cal.App.4th 336, 348.)

Fielding also contends that the trial court erred by granting the restraining order because she was not present. Even if she totally failed to appear, however, the trial court could properly proceed without her because she was timely and properly served (see Code Civ. Proc., § 527.6, subd. (m)) with notice of the hearing. (Code Civ. Proc., § 527.6, subd. (n) [“A notice of hearing . . . shall notify the respondent that if he or she does not attend the hearing, the court may make orders against him or her . . . .”].)

In any event, she did not fail to appear; rather, she appeared but then voluntarily absented herself. This did not prevent the trial court from proceeding (Temple of Inspired Living v.