legal news
[…] DISPOSITION


The order is affirmed.



NARES, J.


WE CONCUR:



McCONNELL, P. J.



AARON, J.


Publication courtesy of San Diego pro bono legal advice.


Analysis and review provided by Poway Real Estate Attorney.


[1] The term "closely held" or "close" corporation means a corporation that has few shareholders and whose shares are not generally traded in the securities market. (In re Marriage of Hewitson (1983) 142 Cal.App.3d 874, 881, fn. 2.)


[2] Section 1366, subdivision (a) of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. § 1366(a)) provides: "§ 1366. Pass-thru of items to shareholders [¶] (a) Determination of shareholder's tax liability.-- [¶] (1) In general.-- In determining the tax under this chapter of a shareholder for the shareholder's taxable year in which the taxable year of the S corporation ends . . . there shall be taken into account the shareholder's pro rata share of the corporation's-- [¶] (A) items of income (including tax-exempt income), loss, deduction, or credit the separate treatment of which could affect the liability for tax of any shareholder, and [¶] (B) nonseparately computed income or loss. . . . [¶] (2) Nonseparately computed income or loss defined.--For purposes of this subchapter, the term 'nonseparately computed income or loss' means gross income minus the deductions allowed to the corporation under this chapter . . . ."


[3] See Zold v. Zold (Fla. 2005) 911 So.2d 1222, 1227 (Zold).