legal news
[…] (Ibid.) Mother complains “that the trial court currently assigned to this matter may not be impartial going forward” and that traveling from her home in Orange County to Santa Barbara County “imposes a substantial financial and emotional burden” on her.
In her reply brief, mother acknowledges that Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1, subdivision (c) does not authorize a change of venue. She argues that a change of venue should be ordered pursuant Code of Civil Procedure section 397, subdivision (c), which provides, “The court may, on motion, change the place of trial in the following cases: . . . [¶] (c) When the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.” Mother forfeited this argument because she failed to raise it in her opening brief. (Holmes v. Petrovich Development Co. (2011) 191 Cal.App.4th 1047, 1074.)
Moreover, mother is requesting a change of venue in the wrong court. The request should be made in the trial court.