legal news
[…] [Citation.]” (In re Marriage of Brown & Yana, supra, 37 Cal.4th at p. 956.)
Domestic Violence Presumption (Section 3044)
A court’s application of the changed circumstance rule may be subject to a presumption triggered by section 3044. Mother contends that the presumption was triggered but the Court failed to apply it.
“[S]ection 3044 establishes a rebuttable presumption that awarding physical or legal custody to a parent who has committed domestic violence is detrimental to a child’s best interest . . . .” (Celia S. v. Hugo H. (2016) 3 Cal.App.5th 655, 661.) Section 3044, subdivision (a) provides: “Upon a finding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence against the other party seeking custody of the child or against the child . . . within the previous five years, there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child, pursuant to Section 3011. This presumption may only be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.” (Italics added.) Because of the five-year limitation, the presumption could be triggered here only by the perpetration of domestic violence in March 2011 or thereafter. The court trial on custody was conducted in March 2016.