legal news
[…] Mother alleges that, in violation of section 3011, subdivision (b), the Court “indisputably failed” to take into account father’s “history of domestic violence . . . when performing the best interests analysis.” But as we have previously discussed, the Court expressly considered father’s history of domestic violence.
Request for Change of Venue to Orange County
Mother requests that we change the venue from Santa Barbara County to Orange County. In her opening brief, mother relies on Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1, subdivision (c), which authorizes an appellate court to “consider whether in the interests of justice it should direct that further proceedings be heard before a trial judge other than the judge whose judgment or order was reviewed by the appellate court.” (Ibid.) Mother complains “that the trial court currently assigned to this matter may not be impartial going forward” and that traveling from her home in Orange County to Santa Barbara County “imposes a substantial financial and emotional burden” on her.