Filed 6/14/22 Marriage of Barlow CA2/7
[…] The judgment of dissolution was entered on June 10, 2021.
DISCUSSION
- Governing Law and Standard of Review
“As a general rule, property that is acquired prior to marriage is the separate property of the acquiring spouse.” (In re Marriage of Wozniak (2020) 59 Cal.App.5th 120, 129; see § 770, subd. (a)(1).) On the other hand, all property acquired in joint form during marriage is presumed to be community property. (§ 2581 [“property acquired by the parties during marriage in joint form, including property held in tenancy in common, joint tenancy, or tenancy by the entirety, or as community property, is presumed to be community property”]; see also § 760 [“[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, all property, real or personal, wherever situated, acquired by a married person during the marriage while domiciled in this state is community property”]; Wozniak, at p. 129.)