legal news
[…] We agree. Respondent's failure to serve appellant with notice of the motion is the equivalent of failure to serve summons and complaint, which renders a judgment void on its face and subject to collateral attack at any time." (In re Marriage of Kreiss, supra, at pp. 1039-1040.)


Speer's motion to vacate the April 10, 2000 order was equivalent in all material respects to the motion at issue in In re Marriage of Kreiss, namely a motion to vacate a postjudgment support order, based on improper service. We conclude that Speer's motion was not barred by any limitation period contained in section 473.


2. Benson properly served Speer with notice of the April 10, 2000 hearing


Family Code section 215 provides:


"After entry of a judgment of dissolution of marriage, nullity of marriage, legal separation of the parties, or paternity, or after a permanent order in any other proceeding in which there was at issue the visitation, custody, or support of a child, no modification of the judgment or order, and no subsequent order in the proceedings, is valid unless any prior notice otherwise required to be given to a party to the proceeding is served, in the same manner as the notice is otherwise permitted by law to be served, upon the party. For the purposes of this section, service upon the attorney of record is not sufficient."


Any order issued without the notice prescribed in Family Code section 215 is void. (County of Shasta v. Smith (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 329, 335; In re Marriage of Kreiss, supra, 224 Cal.App.3d at pp. 1039-1040.)


The requirement of Family Code section 215 that a party seeking modification of a postjudgment child support order provide notice to the opposing party "in the same manner as the notice is otherwise permitted by law to be served," is met by providing service pursuant to the provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure governing service of motions in civil actions generally (§ 1010 et seq.). (Parker v.