Marriage of Brown-Mork and Mork
[…] ( a).) 'Each parent should pay for the support of the children according to his or her ability.' (§ 4053, subd. (d).) 'Children should share in the standard of living of both parents. . . .' (§ 4053, subd. (f).)" (Cheriton, supra, 92 Cal.App.4th at p. 283; fn. omitted.)
Subject to certain statutory exceptions not applicable here, section 4058, subdivision (a) defines a parent's "gross income" as "income from whatever source derived…." Although the statute then lists more than a dozen possible sources of income, its express terms indicate that the list is not exhaustive. (§ 4058, subd. (a) ["The annual gross income of each parent means income from whatever source derived . . . and includes, but is not limited to, the following . . . . Income from the proprietorship of a business"]; see also Cheriton, supra, 92 Cal.App.4th at p. 285.) Rather, income for purposes of determining child support has been broadly defined with judicially recognized income sources covering a wide range that are not limited to a parent's actual earned income. (Cheriton, supra, 92 Cal.