Filed 5/19/22 Marriage of Conner CA4/1
[…] (In re Marriage of Nurie (2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 478, 504.) As long as a parent remains in California and exercises visitation in California, a California court that makes a move-away order retains continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify the order. (Fam. Code, § 3422, subd. (a); Grahm v. Superior Court (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 1193, 1200 (Grahm).) The court may decline, on its own motion, to exercise that jurisdiction if it determines it is an inconvenient forum and another state is a more appropriate forum. (Fam. Code, § 3427, subd. (a).) But before the court does so, it “shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors.” (Id., § 3427, subd. (b), italics added.) The family court in this case did not comply with these statutory requirements.