legal news
[…] DISCUSSION
I. The mediation agreement could be the basis for the judgment.
Citing the general rule that documents prepared for purposes of mediation are generally inadmissible in civil proceedings (Evid. Code, § 1119, subd. (b)), Huberman contends that the mediation agreement could not be the “basis” for the judgment. However, Evidence Code section 1123 contains an exception to the general rule that mediation documents are inadmissible. The section provides that a “written settlement agreement prepared in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation, is not made inadmissible, or protected from disclosure,” “if the agreement is signed by the settling parties” and any of specified conditions are satisfied, including the “agreement provides that it is admissible or subject to disclosure, or words to that effect,” the “agreement provides that it is enforceable or binding or words to that effect,” or