Marriage of Cordova CA1/5
[…] E. Award of Expenses Based on Mismanagement
The trial court found that Carmen also breached her fiduciary duty to Mike by failing to pay the mortgages for the homes on Mitchum Drive and Nursery Lane, causing defaults and short sales. The court ordered her to pay Mike the $2,750 she collected in rent on Mitchum Drive in August and September 2013, plus $16,200 ($1,800 per month) for the mortgage payments that were due on Nursery Lane while Carmen resided there from August 2013 through April 2014.
The trial court’s award was made pursuant to sections 721, 1100 and 1101. Carmen argues it was unauthorized because section 721, subdivision (b), provides that the confidential relationship between spouses “is a fiduciary relationship subject to the same rights and duties of nonmarital business partners, as provided in Sections 16403, 16404, and 16503 of the Corporations Code,” and Corporations Code section 16404, subdivision (c), states that “[a] partner’s duty of care to the partnership and the other partners in the conduct and winding up of the partnership business is limited to refraining from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct, intentional conduct,