Marriage of Cordova CA1/5
[…] (In re Marriage of Ettefagh (2007) 150 Cal.App.4th 1578, 1580; see § 802.)
“Both before and during marriage, spouses may agree to change the status of any or all of their property through a property transmutation. (§ 850.) A transmutation is an interspousal transaction or agreement that works a change in the character of the property.” (In re Marriage of Campbell (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 1058, 1062.) Married persons may “[t]ransmute community property to separate property of either spouse” (§ 850, subd. (a)) or “[t]ransmute separate property of either spouse to community property” (§ 850, subd. (b)).
As to transmutations occurring after 1985, section 852, subdivision (a), provides: “A transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected.” This requires “(1) a writing that satisfies the statute of frauds; and (2) an expression of intent to transfer a property interest.” (Estate of Bibb (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 461, 468–469 (Bibb); see In re Marriage of Holtemann (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 1166, 1172 (Holtemann).)