Marriage of Cordova CA1/5
[…] But while this deed comported with the formalities of section 852, subdivision (a), this does not end the inquiry where, as here, the trial court found that Carmen breached her fiduciary duty to Mike under section 721, subdivision (b), with respect to that transaction.
A transmutation must comport with special rules pertaining to persons occupying a confidential relationship with one another. “[S]ection 721, subdivision (b) provides in part that ‘in transactions between themselves, a husband and wife are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other. This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other.’ In view of this fiduciary relationship, ‘[w]hen an interspousal transaction advantages one spouse, “[t]he law, from considerations of public policy, presumes such transactions to have been induced by undue influence.” ’ [Citation.]” (In re Marriage of Kieturakis (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 56, 84.)