legal news
[…] C. Bauldry’s Request to Adjudicate an Omitted Asset

On September 22, 2016, Bauldry filed a Request for Order to divide the parties’ interest in the IRA held in Daggett’s name at RBC Dain Rauscher (the Daggett IRA). In a supporting declaration, Bauldry alleged that the Daggett IRA was a community property asset valued at more than $200,000, and the trial court did not have knowledge of this account when it prepared the SOD.

Bauldry’s request was made pursuant to section 2556, which states: “In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal separation of the parties, the court has continuing jurisdiction to award community estate assets or community estate liabilities to the parties that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding. A party may file a postjudgment motion or order to show cause in the proceeding in order to obtain adjudication of any community estate asset or liability omitted or not adjudicated by the judgment. In these cases, the court shall equally divide the omitted or unadjudicated community estate asset or liability, unless the court finds upon good cause shown that the interests of justice require an unequal division of the asset or liability.”

Bauldry argued the trial court had continuing jurisdiction to adjudicate the Daggett IRA as an omitted asset because evidence about this account had not been presented at trial due to his trial counsel’s mistake.