legal news
[…] II. DISCUSSION

Bauldry contends that the trial court erred by concluding that the Daggett IRA is not an omitted asset within the meaning of section 2556. The parties agree that this question of statutory interpretation is subject to independent review on appeal. (Citing Bruns v. E-Commerce Exchange, Inc. (2011) 51 Cal.4th 717, 724.)

A trial court has continuing jurisdiction under section 2556 “to award community estate assets . . . to the parties that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding.” (§ 2556.) Here, the appellate record demonstrates that the Daggett IRA was adjudicated by the judgment resulting from the lengthy court trial conducted in 2015 and 2016. Therefore, Bauldry’s subsequent request for an order to divide this asset was properly denied.