legal news
[…] When the party ended, David invited the entire family to spend the night at his home. (Fischer v. Fischer, supra, A148482.)

The district attorney declined to prosecute and charges against Joannie were dropped.

Three days later, December 30, 2015, after talking to his lawyer, David filed a request for a five-year DVPA protective order against Joannie. The request also reserved David’s right to seek a child custody modification pursuant to section 3044, which creates “a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child.”

David requested a five-year “Domestic Violence Restraining Order, stay-away, no contact, and dwelling exclusions order.”