legal news
[…] Otts (1962) 205 Cal.App.2d 78, 85-86.)

Wesley also contends the family court wrongly prevented him from calling vocational experts Sidlow and Miller to testify. (Fam. Code, § 217, subd. (a) [“[A]bsent a stipulation of the parties or a finding of good cause,” the family court must “receive any live, competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearing . . .”]; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.113.) The contention does not warrant reversal on the record presented.

When Wesley asserted during the hearing that both experts would support his argument to impute income to Tanya if called to testify, the court asked him for an offer of proof.