legal news
[…] (a) [“[A]bsent a stipulation of the parties or a finding of good cause,” the family court must “receive any live, competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearing . . .”]; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.113.) The contention does not warrant reversal on the record presented.

When Wesley asserted during the hearing that both experts would support his argument to impute income to Tanya if called to testify, the court asked him for an offer of proof. We doubt the offer Wesley made sufficiently alerted the family court to any reason to permit live testimony. (Evid. Code, § 354 [“A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless the court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice and it appears of record that: [¶] (a) The substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the court by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by any other means . . .”].)

Nevertheless, on a charitable reading, Wesley asserted Sidlow could testify to Tanya’s opportunity and ability to work in 2015. Sidlow, however, had no direct contact with Tanya and no information on her efforts to obtain employment during that year.