legal news
[…] Mother argues that the trial court should have issued a statement of decision for three orders made here: the order modifying child support, the order modifying child custody, and the order awarding attorney fees. Mother points out that she requested a statement of decision in an attachment to her responsive declaration to the order to show cause.



Mother relies on Family Code section 3654,[3]which states: At the request of either party, an order modifying, terminating, or setting aside a support order shall include a statement of decision.[4]



With regard to child custody, section 3022.3 states: Upon the trial of a question of fact in a proceeding to determine the custody of a minor child, the court shall, upon the request of either party, issue a statement of the decision explaining the factual and legal basis for its decision pursuant to Section 632 of the Code of Civil Procedure.



On the attorney fee issue, mother argues that the issue is sufficiently important to require explanation in a statement of decision. She cites In re Marriage of Askmo (2000) 85 Cal.App.4th 1032. In that case, the court summarized the applicable law as follows: Code of Civil Procedure section 632 requires the trial court to issue a statement of decision upon the trial of a question of fact when it receives a request therefor by a party appearing at trial. In general, however, section 632 applies when there has been a trial followed by a judgment. [Citation.] It does not apply to an order on a motion.