Marriage of Galvan
[…] Henry appeals, claiming that the court erred in setting August 10, 2001 as the valuation date.
III.
DISCUSSION
A. Appellate jurisdiction
Rosa claims that Henry failed to timely appeal from the trial court's November 7, 2005 order[3]granting Rosa's request to adopt a valuation date of August 10, 2001.
Civil Code of Procedure section 904.1 provides in relevant part:
"(a) . . . An appeal, other than in a limited civil case, may be taken from any of the following:
"(1) From a judgment. . . .
"(2) From an order made after a judgment made appealable by paragraph (1)."
[] . . . []
"(10) From an order made appealable by the provisions of . . . the Family Code."
In Lakin v.