Marriage of Galvan
[…] Accordingly, this court has jurisdiction to review the interim November 7, 2005 order in Henry's appeal from the trial court's February 24 final postjudment order.
B. The trial court did not err in adopting the August 10, 2001 valuation date for
the omitted asset pursuant to section 2556
Henry claims the trial court erred in adopting the August 10, 2001 valuation date for the omitted asset. He maintains that the trial court should have valued the residence as of February 8, 2006, the date of the omitted asset hearing.
Section 2552 specifies the law that a trial court is to apply in initially valuing a community estate upon dissolution of the parties:
"(a) For the purpose of division of the community estate upon dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, except as provided in subdivision (b), the court shall value the assets and liabilities as near as practicable to the time of trial.
"(b) Upon 30 days' notice by the moving party to the other party, the court for good cause shown may value all or any portion of the assets and liabilities at a date after separation and before trial to accomplish an equal division of the community estate of the parties in an equitable manner."