Marriage of Galvan
[…] "(b) Upon 30 days' notice by the moving party to the other party, the court for good cause shown may value all or any portion of the assets and liabilities at a date after separation and before trial to accomplish an equal division of the community estate of the parties in an equitable manner."
Section 2556 specifies a separate statutory procedure by which a trial court may "reopen marital proceedings to award community assets or liabilities that have not been previously adjudicated." (In re Marriage of Braendle (1996) 46 Cal.App.4th 1037, 1043.) Section 2556 provides:
"In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal separation of the parties, the court has continuing jurisdiction to award community estate assets or community estate liabilities to the parties that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding. A party may file a postjudgment motion or order to show cause in the proceeding in order to obtain adjudication of any community estate asset or liability omitted or not adjudicated by the judgment. In these cases, the court shall equally divide the omitted or unadjudicated community estate asset or liability, unless the court finds upon good cause shown that the interests of justice require an unequal division of the asset or liability."
Henry claims that the trial court's order specifying an alternate date of valuation did not comply with the "good cause" and "30 day[] notice" requirements contained in section 2552, subdivision (b).