Marriage of Golan and Liu
[…] B. The April 28, 2006 Sanctions Order
We assume for the sake of discussion that Poon engaged in bad faith conduct in obtaining the two ex parte orders. Nevertheless, the trial court lacked authority to impose sanctions under the statute it cited and did not comply with the procedural requirements of the applicable statute.
Because this portion of the appeal raises a question of law, we review the trial courts decision de novo. (See 20th Century Ins. Co. v. Garamendi (1994) 8 Cal.4th 216, 271.)
The trial court purported to impose $3,500 in sanctions under section 128.6. That statute provides: Every trial court may order a party, the partys attorney, or both to pay any reasonable expenses, including attorneys fees, incurred by another party as a result of bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay. . . . [] (b) For purposes of this section: [] (1) Actions or tactics include, but are not limited to, the making or opposing of motions . . . . (Stats. 1994, ch. 1062, 2, as amended by Stats. 1998, ch. 121, 1.) But section 128.6 does not go into effect unless and until section 128.7 is repealed. That has not happened.