legal news
[…] The trial court’s findings of fact are reviewed for substantial evidence, its conclusions of law are reviewed de novo, and its application of the law to the facts is reversible only if arbitrary and capricious.” (Haraguchi v. Superior Court (2008) 43 Cal.4th 706, 711-712, fns. omitted.)

  1. The DVPA

Under the DVPA, the trial court may issue an order to restrain a person in order “to prevent acts of domestic violence, abuse, and sexual abuse and to provide for a separation of the persons involved” (§ 6220) upon “reasonable proof of a past act or acts of abuse” (§ 6300). Domestic violence is abuse against a spouse, among others. (§ 6211.) Abuse “is not limited to the actual infliction of physical injury or assault.” (§ 6203, subd. (b).) Rather, under the DVPA, abuse includes “any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320.” (§ 6203, subd. (a)(4).)