legal news
[…] (See In re Marriage of McLain (2017) 7 Cal.App.5th 262, 270-272 [family court does not abuse its discretion regarding spousal support by considering, and affording greater weight to, the age of parties in their ability to obtain employment].)

Next, Joseph claims that because Linda admitted that she had engaged in sexual activity with Anthony Laymon, whom she lived with and considered her best friend, “there is no disputing that the relationship between [the two] goes well beyond a boarding arrangement, and qualifies as cohabitation under Section 4323.” We disagree.

Section 4323, subdivision (a)(1), provides, in part: “Except as otherwise agreed to by the parties in writing, there is a rebuttable presumption, affecting the burden of proof, of decreased need for spousal support if the supported party is cohabiting with a nonmarital partner.” To determine whether the supported spouse’s cohabitation with another is sufficient to trigger this presumption, courts consider the personal, financial, and residential aspects of the parties’ relationship.