Marriage of Ito and Johnson
[…] Thus, the wording of the admissions request led to the ambiguity in the response provided. That ambiguity justified the court’s ruling permitting Ito to introduce additional evidence relevant to the scope and effect of the admission.
Community Automobile
Johnson argues the community automobile should have been valued at the date of separation rather than at the date of trial due to Ito’s postseparation use of the car. We disagree.
Family Code section 2552 states: “(a) For the purpose of division of the community estate upon dissolution of marriage . . . the court shall value the assets and liabilities as near as practicable to the time of trial. (b) Upon 30 days’ notice by the moving party to the other party, the court for good cause shown may value all or any portion of the assets and liabilities at a date after separation and before trial to accomplish an equal division of the community estate of the parties in an equitable manner.”
The trial court made the following findings relevant to the community car: “Both parties utilize the Kelley Blue Book value as the basis for their opinion of value. The dispute here is over the date of valuation. Assets are to be valued on a date as near as practicable to the date of trial.