Marriage of Ito and Johnson
[…] For the reasons discussed above, we reject his claim that the trial court abused its discretion in denying this motion.
Disposition
The judgment is affirmed. Ito shall be awarded her costs on appeal.[4]
SIMONS, J.
We concur.
JONES, P.J.
GEMELLO, J.
Publication Courtesy of California free legal resources.
Analysis and review provided by Spring Valley Property line Lawyers.
[1] Family Code section 2121 provides:
“(a) In proceedings for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal separation of the parties, the court may, on any terms that may be just, relieve a spouse from a judgment, or any part or parts thereof, adjudicating support or division of property, after the six-month time limit of Section 473 of the Code of Civil Procedure has run, based on the grounds, and within the time limits, provided in this chapter.
“(b) In all proceedings under this chapter, before granting relief, the court shall find that the facts alleged as the grounds for relief materially affected the original outcome and that the moving party would materially benefit from the granting of the relief.”
[2] Family Code section 2122 provides:
“The grounds and time limits for a motion to set aside a judgment, or any part or parts thereof, are governed by this section and shall be one of the following: