Marriage of Lozano
[…] As we will explain, we agree.
We begin with an overview of the authority that permitted the San Diego County Superior Court to enter the nunc pro tunc judgment. Section 2346 gives a court authority to order that a judgment of dissolution of marriage be entered nunc pro tunc on the basis of mistake, negligence or inadvertence. "[E]ntry of a final decree of divorce nunc pro tunc usually has as its purpose the validation of a marriage which would otherwise be bigamous . . . ." (Hurst v. Hurst (1964) 227 Cal.App.2d 859, 867.)
Specifically, section 2346 provides that a court may order a dissolution judgment to "be signed, dated, filed, and entered in the proceeding as of the date when the judgment could have been signed, dated, filed, and entered originally," "even though the judgment may have been previously entered, where through mistake, negligence, or inadvertence the judgment was not entered as soon as it could have been entered under the law if applied for." (§ 2346, subds. (a), (c).) The court may enter such an order "if it appears to the satisfaction of the court that no appeal is to be taken in the proceeding or motion made for a new trial, to annul or set aside the judgment, or for relief under Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 469) of Title 6 of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure." (§ 2346, subd. (a).)