Marriage of Lozano
[…] The ex parte application also states that notice was given as required by court rule.
[6] The trial court relied on the name-change petition, among other evidence, in concluding that Donna did not believe in good faith that the marriage was valid, and accordingly denied the putative spouse petition.
[7] The full text of section 2346 provides:
"(a) If the court determines that a judgment of dissolution of the marriage should be granted, but by mistake, negligence, or inadvertence, the judgment has not been signed, filed, and entered, the court may cause the judgment to be signed, dated, filed, and entered in the proceeding as of the date when the judgment could have been signed, dated, filed, and entered originally, if it appears to the satisfaction of the court that no appeal is to be taken in the proceeding or motion made for a new trial, to annul or set aside the judgment, or for relief under Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 469) of Title 6 of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
"(b) The court may act under subdivision (a) on its own motion or upon the motion of either party to the proceeding. In contested cases, the motion of a party shall be with notice to the other party.