Marriage of Lozano
[…] (Macedo v. Macedo (1938) 29 Cal.App.2d 387, 392 (Macedo) [due process principles did not prevent the court from relying on a nunc pro tunc dissolution judgment in favor of the wife regarding her previous marriage even though the second husband did not receive notice of the nunc pro tunc proceeding, as the husband had no vested interest in the date of that dissolution].)
Second, Enrique points to the portion of section 2346 providing that a court should only grant nunc pro tunc relief "if it appears to the satisfaction of the court that no appeal is to be taken in the proceeding or motion made for a new trial, to annul or set aside the judgment, or for relief under [Code of Civil Procedure sections 469 through 475]." (§ 2346, subd. (a).) Enrique argues that because of his own disputes with Donna, it should have been evident that an "appeal" would be taken.