Marriage of Lozano
[…] [8] Applicable to adjudication of marital status, Code of Civil Procedure section 1908, subdivision (a)(1) provides that "[t]he effect of a judgment or final order in an action or special proceeding before a court or judge of this state . . . having jurisdiction to pronounce the judgment or order, [i]n case of a judgment or order . . . in respect to the probate of a will, or the administration of the estate of a decedent, or in respect to the personal, political, or legal condition or relation of a particular person, the judgment or order . . . is conclusive upon the . . . condition or relation of the person." (Italics added.)
[9] We note also that because the matter was not contested by Abraham, the trial court was authorized to hear the application on an ex parte basis. (§ 2346, subd. (b).)