Filed 1/14/19 Marriage of McKinley CA4/2
[…] (In re Marriage of Swain (2018) 21 Cal.App.5th 830, 836.)
Section 4326, subdivision (a), provides, “[I]n a proceeding in which a spousal support order exists or in which the court has retained jurisdiction over a spousal support order, if a companion child support order is in effect, the termination of child support pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 3901 constitutes a change of circumstances that may be the basis for a request by either party for modification of spousal support.” Section 3901, subdivision (a), provides, “The duty of support imposed by Section 3900 continues as to an unmarried child who has attained the age of 18 years, is a full-time high school student, and who is not self-supporting, until the time the child completes the 12th grade or attains the age of 19 years, whichever occurs first.”
The family court retained jurisdiction over the spousal support order in this case. There was a child support order for zero dollars in effect. Shelby became 18 years old in March 2016 and completed high school that same year.