legal news
[…] The trial court found that Michael’s extensive litigation did not warrant sanctions but concluded that Michael and his counsel “crossed the line” of civil discourse in stating counsel should not practice law anymore and referencing the need to use “small words.” The court observed, “It is not appropriate for counsel or his client to insult or belittle . . . the parties or the participants when those characteristics are not at issue in the case.” The trial court awarded $2,000 as sanctions in the form of attorney fees to Andrea’s counsel.

Section 3557 provides that a court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a supported spouse in an action to enforce a support order under certain circumstances. “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, absent good cause to the contrary, the court, in order to ensure that each party has access to legal representation to preserve each party’s rights, upon determining (1) an award of attorney’s fees and cost under this section is appropriate, (2) there is a disparity in access to funds to retain counsel, and (3) one party is able to pay for legal representation for both parties, shall award reasonable attorney’s fees” to the “custodial parent or other person to whom payments should be made in any action to enforce . . . [¶] [a]n existing order for child support” or to “[a] supported spouse in an action to enforce an existing order for spousal support.” (§ 3557, subd. (a).)