Marriage of Miller
[…] He asserts that section 4320, subdivision (l) allows a court only to consider the goal that a supported party become self-supporting in making an award of spousal support, but that it does not allow the court to "admonish or order that the supported party should become self-supporting within a reasonable time." According to James, an admonishment as to this goal "puts the burden on the supported party, at a later hearing, of establishing that he is [not] capable of self-support." We disagree.
Section 4330, subdivision (b) gives courts the discretion to advise a party receiving spousal support of the state's policy that a supported spouse make reasonable efforts to assist in providing for his or her own support needs. It provides:
"When making an order for spousal support, the court may advise the recipient of support that he or she should make reasonable efforts to assist in providing for his or her support needs, taking into account the particular circumstances considered by the court pursuant to Section 4320, unless, in the case of a marriage of long duration as provided for in Section 4336, the court decides this warning is inadvisable." (§ 4330, subd. (b).)[11]
The trial court stated, in an attachment to the judgment regarding the reserved issues, "Husband is instructed that it is the goal of the State of California that he become self-supporting within a reasonable period of time.