legal news
[…] Subdivision (b) provides, “Subdivision (a) is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this state.”

“ ‘Commencement’ means the filing of the first pleading in a proceeding.” (§ 3402, subd. (e).) A child custody proceeding means a proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child is an issue. It includes a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, legal separation of the parties, neglect, abuse, dependency, guardianship, paternity, termination of parental rights, and protection from domestic violence. (§ 3402, subd. (d).) A “[c]hild custody determination” is defined as “a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child.” (§ 3402, subd. (c).)