legal news
[…] “Under the UCCJEA, a California court must ‘treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States for the purpose of’ determining jurisdiction. [Citation.] Moreover, with limited exception, ‘a child custody determination made in a foreign country under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional standards of this part must be recognized and enforced’ in California.” (Nurie, supra, 176 Cal.App.4th at p. 490; § 3405.) Section 3405, subdivision (c) provides an exception as follows: “A court of this state need not apply this part if the child custody law of a foreign country violates fundamental principles of human rights.”

Section 3424 does provide for emergency jurisdiction in a state even if it is not the home state.