Filed 1/29/19 Marriage of Pike and Harrell CA2/8
[…] We find no abuse of discretion in the fee award.
DISPOSITION
The orders are affirmed. The parties are to bear their own costs on appeal.
GRIMES, J.
WE CONCUR:
BIGELOW, P. J. STRATTON, J.
[1] Husband filed a notice of cross-appeal, but his appeal was abandoned and dismissed, and remittitur issued in June 2018. He also challenged the family court’s jurisdiction over the dissolution action by petition for writ of mandate, which this court summarily denied.
[2] Criminal and civil proceedings regarding the “abduction” of the children had apparently been commenced in Italy.
[3] Family Code section 5700.211, subdivision (b) provides: “A tribunal of this state may not modify a spousal-support order issued by a tribunal of another state or a foreign country having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over that order under the law of that state or foreign country.”
[4] Wife has moved to strike the portions of husband’s brief addressing issues which he has not appealed. We deny the motion, finding that the offending portions of the brief are relevant to our determination, post, that the parties should bear their own costs on appeal.