Filed 1/24/19 Marriage of Plasola CA2/6
[…] (Ibid.)
Jesse contends the September 14, 2006 judgment is void and that the trial court erred by allowing interest at the rate of 10 percent per annum to accrue on the judgment. Jesse has not met his burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the money judgment is void. As previously discussed, the trial court correctly awarded Sila her half of the community’s interest in the TSP. Nor has Jesse demonstrated that the amount of the renewed judgment is incorrect. Code of Civil Procedure section 685.010, subdivision (a) expressly provides that “[i]nterest accrues at the rate of 10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining unsatisfied.” Sila properly included that post-judgment interest in calculating the amount owed.
DISPOSITION