Marriage of Prout
[…] (Rosevear, at pp. 684-685.)
C
The Spousal Fiduciary Duty of Disclosure During Dissolution Proceedings
Margie argues that her mistake was caused by Stuart's alleged breach of his fiduciary obligations to disclose the value of his retirement benefits. We thus next examine the fiduciary obligations that govern the relationship between spouses involved in a dissolution proceeding.
The fiduciary obligations of spouses to each other, which are set forth in section 721, are made specifically applicable during dissolution proceedings by section 1100, subdivision (e).[11]
"Each spouse shall act with respect to the other spouse in the management and control of the community assets and liabilities in accordance with the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons having relationships of personal confidence as specified in Section 721, until such time as the assets and liabilities have been divided by the parties or by a court. This duty includes the obligation to make full disclosure to the other spouse of all material facts and information regarding the existence, characterization, and valuation of all assets in which the community has or may have an interest and debts for which the community is or may be liable, and to provide equal access to all information, records, and books that pertain to the value and character of those assets and debts, upon request." (§ 1100, subd. (e).)