Marriage of Prout
[…] B
The Legal Basis for the Motion to Vacate
We begin with a review of the Family Code provisions on which Margie's motion was based.[8]
Margie's motion to vacate the judgment was based on section 2121, subdivision (a), which provides that in a dissolution proceeding, "the court may, on any terms that may be just, relieve a spouse from a judgment, or any part or parts thereof, adjudicating support or division of property, after the six-month time limit of Section 473 of the Code of Civil Procedure has run, based on the grounds, and within the time limits, provided in this chapter."[9] Section 2122, which sets forth the grounds on which such a motion may be brought, specifies actual fraud, perjury, duress, mental incapacity, mistake, and failure to comply with the disclosure requirements set forth in sections 2100 through 2113.