legal news
[…] Jacqueline summarily claims the trial court improperly disregarded Code of Civil Procedure section 685.040, which she cited in her moving papers. She also makes a bare assertion that she is entitled to attorney fees and costs under both Code of Civil Procedure sections 685.040 and 685.070. Jacqueline’s failure to present any argument, reasoned or otherwise, or citation to authority, forfeits her contentions. (Cahill v. San Diego Gas & Electric Co. (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th 939, 956.) “‘We are not bound to develop appellants’ arguments for them.’” (Ibid.)

E. Sections 3557 and 271

Under section 3557, “(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, absent good cause to the contrary, the court, in order to ensure that each party has access to legal representation to preserve each party’s rights, upon determining (1) an award of attorney[] fees and cost under this section is appropriate, (2) there is a disparity in access to funds to retain counsel, and (3) one party is able to pay for legal representation for both parties, shall award reasonable attorney[] fees to any of the following persons: [¶] (1) A custodial parent or other person to whom payments should be made in any action to enforce any of the following: [¶] (A) An existing order for child support. . . .”