Marriage of Stonecypher
[…] [1] In re Marriage of Gavron (1988) 203 Cal.App.3d 705 (Gavron).
[2] According to Kaseno, the IRA earned about 4.54 percent considering only interest and dividends, and about 6.47 percent considering the additional factor of growth in unrealized gains.
[3] The $7,695 figure was for a "ten-year certain option," which guarantees benefits for 10 years even if he dies earlier; the $9,284 figure was for payments that end at his death.
[4] Subsequent statutory references are to the Family Code unless otherwise specified.
[5] After Gavron's holding, the Legislature enacted section 4330, subdivision (b), which gives the court discretion to advise the supported spouse "that he or she should make reasonable efforts to assist in providing for his or her support needs," unless "in the case of a marriage of long duration . . . the court decides this warning is inadvisable."
[6] Section 4320, subdivision (l) provides that one of the circumstances the court should consider in ordering spousal support is "[t]he goal that the supported party shall be self-supporting within a reasonable period of time."