Filed 9/28/18 Marriage of Sweeney and Smith CA1/2
[…] (In re Marriage of Brown (1976) 15 Cal.3d 838, 850–851.) When the court issued the default judgment, it reserved jurisdiction over division of the family home, as expressly contemplated by statute. (See Fam. Code, § 2556.) The rulings Smith now challenges were entered post-judgment, pursuant to the court’s continuing, reserved jurisdiction over all matters concerning division of the family home, including whether and when to sell and how to divide proceeds from any sale. This was proper. (See In re Marriage of Huntley (2017) 10 Cal.App.5th 1053, 1059 [Family Code section 2556 confers on courts “continuing jurisdiction to award community estate assets or community estate liabilities to the parties that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding,” when a party requests such relief in a post judgment motion].) Smith cites no authority that Code of Civil Procedure section 580 applies to post-judgment rulings on reserved issues.