legal news
[…] (In re Marriage of Shaughnessy, supra, 139 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1237-1238.) This is referred to as a Gavron warning or advisal, after the case of the same name. Regina has applied her own interpretation to the Gavron advisal, arguing it only required her to make such efforts if she were medically able, and she has tirelessly sought to prevent the occurrence of that condition.

In 1996, the Legislature codified the Gavron warning in Family Code section 4330, subdivision (b). The statute now reads: “When making an order for spousal support, the court may advise the recipient of support that the recipient should make reasonable efforts to assist in providing for their support needs, taking into account the particular circumstances considered by the court pursuant to [Family Code] section 4320, unless, in the case of a marriage of long duration as provided for in [Family Code] section 4336, the court decides this warning is inadvisable.” (In re Marriage of Schmir (2005) 134 Cal.App.4th 43, 55-56.)

Thus, “in determining spousal support, a court is to consider as a factor the supported spouse’s marketable skills and ability to engage in gainful employment.”