legal news
[…] Wife fails to explain how Gruendl supports her claim. Gruendl concluded that the trial court had committed reversible error in refusing to issue a statement of decision after granting respondent’s motion to amend a judgment to add appellant as a defendant and judgment debtor on an alter ego theory. We perceive no reason why Gruendl required the trial court here to issue a statement of decision.
A statement of decision is required only “upon the trial of a question of fact by the court.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 632; see also Fam. Code, § 3022.3 [“Upon the trial of a question of fact in a proceeding to determine the custody of a minor child, the court shall, upon the request of either party, issue a statement of the decision explaining the factual and legal basis for its decision pursuant to Section 632 of the Code of Civil Procedure”].) Wife provides no legal analysis why the proceedings that occurred on February 2, 2016, constitute the trial of questions of fact.
In any event, wife’s written request for a statement of decision is deficient. The request was filed approximately two months before the February 2, 2016 hearing.