legal news
[…] [6] Father also cites to People v. Clark (1990) 50 Cal.3d 583, but he does not provide a pinpoint cite, and we are unable to ascertain the precise principle on which he relies from that case. Clarkinvolves a psychotherapist's disclosure of threats made to third parties under Evidence Code section 1024.



[7] Section 216 (added by Stats. 2005, c. 489 (S.B. 1088),  1 and effective January 1, 2006) provides in part: "(a) In the absence of a stipulation by the parties to the contrary, there shall be no ex parte communication between the attorneys for any party to an action and any court-appointed or court-connected evaluator or mediator, or between a court-appointed or court-connected evaluator or mediator and the court, in any proceedings under this code, except with regard to the scheduling of appointments. [] (b) There shall be no ex parte communications between counsel appointed by the court pursuant to [s]ection 3150 [authorizing appointment of counsel for minor children] and any court-appointed or court-connected evaluator or mediator, except where it is expressly authorized by the court or undertaken pursuant to paragraph (5) of subdivision (c) of [s]ection 3151 [right to interview mediator subject to section 3177 confidentiality requirement and section3182 discretion to exclude counsel from mediation proceedings]."