legal news
[…] Specifically, section 377.33 provides: “The court in which an action is commenced or continued under this article may make any order concerning parties that is appropriate to ensure proper administration of justice in the case, including appointment of the decedent’s successor in interest as a special administrator or guardian ad litem.” (Italics added.)
Nothing in the foregoing provision suggests the trial court erred in appointing Amanda’s daughter as her sole successor in interest. To the contrary, section 377.11 specifies in the code chapter regarding the “Effect of Death,” that to ascertain the proper parties to a civil action, the “‘decedent’s successor in interest’ means the beneficiary of the decedent’s estate or other successor in interest who succeeds to a cause of action or to a particular item of the property that is the subject of a cause of action.” In turn, section 377.10, subdivision (b), identifies the estate beneficiary when a decedent dies intestate, which may be inferred here where minor’s counsel vouched there were no probate proceedings.