legal news
[…] Superior Court (2017) 17 Cal.App.5th 892, 897 [“Failure to provide an adequate record on an issue requires that the issue be resolved against appellant”].)
To resolve the Law Firm’s substitution motion, we begin with section 377.33, which vests the trial court with the authority to determine a decedent’s successor in interest for the action. The Law Firm invoked this authority by asking the trial court to designate it as Amanda’s successor in interest. Specifically, section 377.33 provides: “The court in which an action is commenced or continued under this article may make any order concerning parties that is appropriate to ensure proper administration of justice in the case, including appointment of the decedent’s successor in interest as a special administrator or guardian ad litem.” (Italics added.)
Nothing in the foregoing provision suggests the trial court erred in appointing Amanda’s daughter as her sole successor in interest.